View Full Version : Whats up with my video card????

May 23rd, 2007, 06:01 PM
From the Direct X diagnostic tool, I have a Nvidia geforce go 7400 and the total memory is 333MB but http://www.systemrequirementslab.com/referrer/srtest says i only have 64 MB and I cant run the game. I have an Intel Core 2 Duo 1.83 and 2GB of ram. Can I run the game or not??:confused:

actual message

Video CardMinimum: DX9 graphics card: WDDM driver, PS 2.0/32BPP, At least nVidia 6000 or ATI x700 or aboveYou Have: NVIDIA GeForce Go 7400 (GeForce Go 7400)

http://www.systemrequirementslab.com/media/srl/min_chart_2.gifFAIL: Sorry, your video card does not meet this minimum requirement. Upgrade to a more powerful video card will make all your applications look better. Click the 'We Recommend' button to see some great options.
Video Card Features - Minimum attributes of your Video Card
http://www.systemrequirementslab.com/media/srl/red_x_small_min.gifVideo RAM: Required - 128 MB , You have - 64.0 MBhttp://www.systemrequirementslab.com/media/srl/green_check_small_min.gifVideo Card 3D Acceleration: Required - Yes , You have - Yeshttp://www.systemrequirementslab.com/media/srl/green_check_small_min.gifPixel Shader Ver.: Required - 2.0 , You have - 3.0

May 23rd, 2007, 06:08 PM
The card itself only has 64mb probably. The rest is from turbocache. It can still open the game, but as far as play good, well, I dunno. :(

May 23rd, 2007, 06:13 PM
thx, but if i put everything on low will i be able to run the game smoothly at least??

May 23rd, 2007, 06:36 PM
If the card actually uses turbocache, then its going to get pretty damn slow using the RAM. :(

May 23rd, 2007, 06:40 PM
Honestly, when I installed the game, it came up with some errors. But it told me where to go in the Accessories area to view my 'score'. Within that page was a message 'new hardware found' with a 'refresh now' button. Just click the button and my score was greatly improved and the game went in with no problems.

Now, if you do only have that amount of memory on the video card, that your just out of luck. It needs a certain amount.

May 24th, 2007, 02:18 PM
yeah system requirements lab tells me i have 246 mb of video ram not 256 therefore im no reccomended lol

May 24th, 2007, 03:36 PM
i have 256 and it tells me i have 132 lol

May 24th, 2007, 09:25 PM
I hate dell for this, they anunced on there site my 7300 go had 256 megs of ram, then I get it and it only has 128fuckingmegs. Is there a way to disable turbo cache?

May 24th, 2007, 11:02 PM
Well I'm not sure about disabling it but if you did, wouldn't that leave you with only the onboard memory it has? That means if you have 256MB VRAM with turbocache, your actual onboard vram is 128MB so you say. If it is possible to disable TC, your performance would suffer even more without the help of system memory.

P.S. Don't try playing this on a laptop unless you have at least a DualCore CPU, GeForce 7600 Go or X1600 Mobility, and 1 gb of system ram. If you have a desktop with an AGP or PCI-Express slot, do your self a favour and and buy your self a GOOD video card, don't expect to play the game smoothly on even the lowest settings possible, or even play the game at all.

May 25th, 2007, 01:46 PM
if you only have 256 mb of graphics, and 1 gig of ram.. dont expect to play it well on a desktop either. my friend down the street is like that, and he can play things smoothly after they load, but sometimes in SP it overloads the ram and goes into hard drive, so the game basically freezes up along with your entire comp for 30 min at a time. its happened a few times in mp as well, but not as often.

May 26th, 2007, 01:14 PM
Quick question, I might be getting a gaming computer later on in the year at ibuypower.com I realize that some graphics cards have a 2x before them, what does this mean? Does it double everything? So a 256 x2 would be 512... and it be double the graphics power?

/me confused

May 26th, 2007, 01:40 PM
That means you are going to have TWO of those cards, which means more power, more performance, I don't know about two times the everything...

May 26th, 2007, 01:49 PM
Ahh, so it would be better getting that than just getting a 512mb 7900gs or something.