+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 4 1 2 3 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 34

Thread: Higher Resolution in Halo?

  1. #1
    Junior Member TROOPER's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    16
    TROOPER is on a distinguished road

    Higher Resolution in Halo?

    Hello everyone i have recently purchased a new 22 inch monitor with a native resolution of 1920x 1080. When i go into the settings in halo the highest resolution is 1600x1200 but it looks zoomed in. Is there any way to bump up the resolution without loosing quality? I have tried using The Fov app and Yelo battery but they dont work with halo version 1.09.

    Any help is appreciated

    other questions hopefully to be answered:

    1. how do you install/use open sauce? found the dll.

    2. does open sauce work for pc version as well?

    3. So my CE executable is now 1.08 but when i try to change to 1.09 with version changer i cant connect to any servers. some servers show connection timed out.
    Last edited by TROOPER; March 1st, 2010 at 02:49 PM.
    Reply With Quote

  2. #2
    InnerGoat killed my dakimakura waifu because I didn't post my desk :( jcap's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    4,146
    jcap has a reputation beyond repute jcap has a reputation beyond repute jcap has a reputation beyond repute jcap has a reputation beyond repute jcap has a reputation beyond repute jcap has a reputation beyond repute jcap has a reputation beyond repute jcap has a reputation beyond repute jcap has a reputation beyond repute jcap has a reputation beyond repute jcap has a reputation beyond repute

    Re: Higher Resolution in Halo?

    Add -vidmode 1920,1080,60 (width,height,refresh) to your Halo CE shortcut. If you're having FOV problems, you should revert to 1.08 and use OpenSauce to automatically adjust your FOV, regardless of your custom resolution.
    Reply With Quote

  3. #3

    Re: Higher Resolution in Halo?

    you have to edit your halo shortcut..

    "D:\GAMES\Halo CE\haloce.exe" -vidmode 1920,1080,60

    add the bold part after like so. (obviously your path will be different but you get the idea)

    e: ninja'd by jscrap :/
    Reply With Quote

  4. #4

    Re: Higher Resolution in Halo?

    You're not gonna get widescreen support without yelo, so I highly suggest it. I can't help with the resolution since I'm a noob.

    For widescreen support,
    1. Backup the 1.09 haloce.EXE and strings.dll
    2. Uninstall CE 1.09
    3. Reinstall to 1.00
    4. Upgrade to 1.07
    5. Install Yelo Battery
    6. Install Version Changer

    This way you can switch between 1.09 and 1.07 with the version changer, and you have the required files for a 1.09 install, all you need to do is drag and drop your backed up files into the root directory. 1.07 has support for most of the cool apps anyway, and in my opinion is the best choice of a version to use

    E: Or, as Jcap said, Open Sauce may work too. I've never really used it so I couldn't tell you.

    Reply With Quote

  5. #5
    Junior Member TROOPER's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    16
    TROOPER is on a distinguished road

    Re: Higher Resolution in Halo?

    ah thanks for the help guys i will try this stuff out.
    Reply With Quote

  6. #6
    InnerGoat killed my dakimakura waifu because I didn't post my desk :( jcap's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    4,146
    jcap has a reputation beyond repute jcap has a reputation beyond repute jcap has a reputation beyond repute jcap has a reputation beyond repute jcap has a reputation beyond repute jcap has a reputation beyond repute jcap has a reputation beyond repute jcap has a reputation beyond repute jcap has a reputation beyond repute jcap has a reputation beyond repute jcap has a reputation beyond repute

    Re: Higher Resolution in Halo?

    OpenSauce (the released dll) is Yelo Battery + more. Also, instead of uninstalling CE, you can download just the haloce.exe and strings.dll files from Patrick's server. He posted the link in another thread, so I'm sure someone else can post it here unless I find it.
    Reply With Quote

  7. #7
    Junior Member TROOPER's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    16
    TROOPER is on a distinguished road

    Re: Higher Resolution in Halo?

    i tried the version changer and yelo battery fix and it seams to work now. but now i have to have the cd in to run the game and there are less servers. oh well.
    Reply With Quote

  8. #8

    Re: Higher Resolution in Halo?

    Do what Jcap said with Open Sauce and 1.08 instead of Yelo and 1.07, then you won't need the cd.

    Reply With Quote

  9. #9
    chilango Con's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Victoria, BC, Canada
    Posts
    7,779
    Blog Entries
    2
    Con has much to be proud of Con has much to be proud of Con has much to be proud of Con has much to be proud of Con has much to be proud of Con has much to be proud of Con has much to be proud of Con has much to be proud of Con has much to be proud of Con has much to be proud of Con has much to be proud of

    Re: Higher Resolution in Halo?

    That's what I do. Use 1.08 so you can enjoy OS..
    Reply With Quote

  10. #10
    Junior Member TROOPER's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    16
    TROOPER is on a distinguished road

    Re: Higher Resolution in Halo?

    1. how do you install open sauce...

    2. does open sauce work for pc version as well?

    3. wow thats just great now halo ce doesn't even startup all i get is the halo logo and the ui music... NVM fixed it lol.
    Last edited by TROOPER; March 1st, 2010 at 01:43 PM.
    Reply With Quote

+ Reply to Thread

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

     

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts