+ Reply to Thread
Page 2 of 6 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 ... LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 59

Thread: [WIP] Battlefield 3 UI

  1. #11

    Re: [WIP] Battlefield 3 UI

    Quote Originally Posted by Limited View Post
    Any of the like in-game hud stuff I dont really care for too much.
    I feel the same, digging the menu.
    Reply With Quote

  2. #12
    InnerGoat killed my dakimakura waifu because I didn't post my desk :( jcap's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    4,144
    jcap has a reputation beyond repute jcap has a reputation beyond repute jcap has a reputation beyond repute jcap has a reputation beyond repute jcap has a reputation beyond repute jcap has a reputation beyond repute jcap has a reputation beyond repute jcap has a reputation beyond repute jcap has a reputation beyond repute jcap has a reputation beyond repute jcap has a reputation beyond repute

    Re: [WIP] Battlefield 3 UI

    It looks like total ass if you use a transparent background. It just turns the background into multicolored shit. You're better off removing the background entirely or dimming it black.
    Reply With Quote

  3. #13
    Under the carpet. Dozo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Melbourne
    Posts
    72
    Dozo is on a distinguished road

    Re: [WIP] Battlefield 3 UI

    Ugh, more problems. The pause menu this time. In BF3, for every level in the campaign, there is a different level image, difficulty and level name on the pause screen in addition to the various options. In Multiplayer however (See below) you are provided with your team, various objectives and a map of the battlefield. My question is, Is there any way the HCE UI can tell what type of map your running may it be SP be or MP? Also, are any of the functions above like team and difficulty possible for a Halo UI?

    Click image for larger version

Name:	mppause.jpg
Views:	692
Size:	622.1 KB
ID:	2754
    Reply With Quote

  4. #14
    Kid in the Hall Kornman00's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    ◕‿◕, ┌( ಠ_ಠ)┘
    Posts
    3,037
    Blog Entries
    1
    Kornman00 has a reputation beyond repute Kornman00 has a reputation beyond repute Kornman00 has a reputation beyond repute Kornman00 has a reputation beyond repute Kornman00 has a reputation beyond repute Kornman00 has a reputation beyond repute Kornman00 has a reputation beyond repute Kornman00 has a reputation beyond repute Kornman00 has a reputation beyond repute Kornman00 has a reputation beyond repute Kornman00 has a reputation beyond repute

    Re: [WIP] Battlefield 3 UI

    Every map has the UI tags built directly into it, save for stock tag data that is also found in loc.map. If someone changes a tag that appears in there, that modified tag is added to the map instead of using the non-modified tag.

    Reply With Quote

  5. #15

    Re: [WIP] Battlefield 3 UI

    The only way to get your UI onto stock maps is to upload your own version to halomaps or somewhere else with your tags added.
    Reply With Quote

  6. #16
    Under the carpet. Dozo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Melbourne
    Posts
    72
    Dozo is on a distinguished road

    Re: [WIP] Battlefield 3 UI

    Noted. Thanks for that.

    E: Would have been working on the server browser but Halo's being a bitch :/

    Started on game modes instead.

    Click image for larger version

Name:	tdmcl.jpg
Views:	373
Size:	64.6 KB
ID:	2757
    Last edited by Dozo; April 14th, 2012 at 04:50 AM.
    Reply With Quote

  7. #17
    Under the carpet. Dozo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Melbourne
    Posts
    72
    Dozo is on a distinguished road

    Re: [WIP] Battlefield 3 UI

    Updates.
    I've had a lapse of progress due to several surprise exams.
    Anyway, finished the server browser.
    Click image for larger version

Name:	serverss.jpg
Views:	532
Size:	653.0 KB
ID:	2767
    Game creation screen is nearing completion as well.
    Reply With Quote

  8. #18

    Re: [WIP] Battlefield 3 UI

    Looks sweet, do you think it's possible to increase the Mode column so the full text is shown and decrease the players column as it never goes beyond 5 characters?
    Reply With Quote

  9. #19
    InnerGoat killed my dakimakura waifu because I didn't post my desk :( jcap's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    4,144
    jcap has a reputation beyond repute jcap has a reputation beyond repute jcap has a reputation beyond repute jcap has a reputation beyond repute jcap has a reputation beyond repute jcap has a reputation beyond repute jcap has a reputation beyond repute jcap has a reputation beyond repute jcap has a reputation beyond repute jcap has a reputation beyond repute jcap has a reputation beyond repute

    Re: [WIP] Battlefield 3 UI

    Oh that's cool.

    Let me know if applying filters on the server browser itself actually works. idk if it does. Never gave it a thought. Could be hard coded in which case you're screwed. Also, you can't change the number of servers displayed per page.
    Reply With Quote

  10. #20

    Re: [WIP] Battlefield 3 UI

    Oh that looks sweet. Do want.
    Reply With Quote

+ Reply to Thread

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

     

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts