+ Reply to Thread
Page 3 of 13 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 5 ... LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 126

Thread: Bitcoin: it rocks

  1. #21

    Re: Bitcoin: it rocks

    Quote Originally Posted by Cortexian View Post
    Trying to get dogecoins working on my titans with CUDAMiner...
    Code:
    [2013-12-15 20:40:04] Stratum connection failed: Failed connect to doge.scryptpo
    ols.com:3333; No error
    [2013-12-15 20:40:04] ...retry after 15 seconds
    Post your bat. You can put worker.workerassword for credentials. Once you autotune, you can put in a launch config for the specific architecture of your card.

    DUF3XMpSzQQFEPiJWPKjYs6Jw2NnF5odQn
    Reply With Quote

  2. #22

    Re: Bitcoin: it rocks

    Just using:
    Code:
    cudaminer.exe -o stratum+tcp://doge.scryptpools.com:3333 -O username.worker:password
    Edit: Dogecoin wallet very sync.
    Last edited by Cortexian; December 15th, 2013 at 10:41 PM.
    Halo CE Website








    (Click for live stats)
    Reply With Quote

  3. #23

    Re: Bitcoin: it rocks

    Looks right. Only thing I can think of is your account on scryptpools not having a valid payment address and/or worker not actually being added to the account.
    Reply With Quote

  4. #24
    Senior Member =sw=warlord's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Dalek Crucible
    Posts
    5,010
    Blog Entries
    1
    =sw=warlord has a reputation beyond repute =sw=warlord has a reputation beyond repute =sw=warlord has a reputation beyond repute =sw=warlord has a reputation beyond repute =sw=warlord has a reputation beyond repute =sw=warlord has a reputation beyond repute =sw=warlord has a reputation beyond repute =sw=warlord has a reputation beyond repute =sw=warlord has a reputation beyond repute =sw=warlord has a reputation beyond repute =sw=warlord has a reputation beyond repute

    Re: Bitcoin: it rocks

    It's the actual site giving the problems, I was trying to help Tyrant set this up and neither of us could get it working for that pool.
    Globalcoin has some pretty good pools though.
    And let us know how mining with Cuda cores goes, I hear AMD have a much better result than Nvidia do when it comes to GPU mining.
    Reply With Quote

  5. #25

    Re: Bitcoin: it rocks

    My 590 is getting 440KH/s versus a 280X's 1.4MH/s. Definitely a lot better than it used to be but you're right AMD is the general purpose king.
    Reply With Quote

  6. #26

    Re: Bitcoin: it rocks

    Trying to run CUDAMiner on my system results in Windows becoming incredibly unresponsive. Tried all manner of flag combinations to get it to work, still need to try disabling Nvidia Surround and attempting it without... Will do that tomorrow. For now plz send doges, much doges, many wow.
    Halo CE Website








    (Click for live stats)
    Reply With Quote

  7. #27

    Re: Bitcoin: it rocks

    Freelancer I had the same issue with CUDAminer. From what I understand, the problem is that CUDAminer doesn't support the stratum web interface thing, so you need to get the stratum proxy and run that as well.

    I'm not quite sure on how to do that though. I got that information from a post written in broken english on the 7th page of a >4000 post long thread. It's incredibly hard to find solid information on this stuff.

    E: also, if you can handle the system unresponsiveness, set your intensity in CUDAminer to 0. I set it to 11 like an idiot and almost burnt down my fucking house.
    Last edited by Donut; December 16th, 2013 at 01:46 AM.
    Playing BC2 again. I'll take shitty hit registration due to Brazillian lag over built in shitty hit reg.
    Reply With Quote

  8. #28

    Re: Bitcoin: it rocks

    OK so using:
    Code:
    cudaminer.exe -o stratum+tcp://stratum.gentoomen.org:3333 -O Username.worker:password
    And having a shortcut to have it start with my system this morning... Resulting in:
    Code:
    [2013-12-16 09:28:23] accepted: 89/90 (98.89%), 606.13 khash/s (yay!!!)
    [2013-12-16 09:28:46] GPU #1: GeForce GTX TITAN, 13848576 hashes, 243.98 khash/s
    
    [2013-12-16 09:28:50] GPU #1: GeForce GTX TITAN, 774144 hashes, 235.79 khash/s
    [2013-12-16 09:28:50] accepted: 90/91 (98.90%), 611.12 khash/s (yay!!!)
    [2013-12-16 09:28:51] GPU #0: GeForce GTX TITAN, 10781568 hashes, 376.25 khash/s
    
    [2013-12-16 09:28:52] accepted: 91/92 (98.91%), 612.04 khash/s (yay!!!)
    [2013-12-16 09:28:59] GPU #0: GeForce GTX TITAN, 2709504 hashes, 375.26 khash/s
    [2013-12-16 09:28:59] accepted: 92/93 (98.92%), 611.05 khash/s (yay!!!)
    [2013-12-16 09:29:03] GPU #0: GeForce GTX TITAN, 1725696 hashes, 368.17 khash/s
    [2013-12-16 09:29:04] accepted: 93/94 (98.94%), 603.96 khash/s (yay!!!)
    [2013-12-16 09:29:09] GPU #0: GeForce GTX TITAN, 1999872 hashes, 371.70 khash/s
    [2013-12-16 09:29:09] accepted: 94/95 (98.95%), 607.49 khash/s (yay!!!)
    [2013-12-16 09:29:24] GPU #1: GeForce GTX TITAN, 8515584 hashes, 243.82 khash/s
    [2013-12-16 09:29:25] accepted: 95/96 (98.96%), 615.52 khash/s (yay!!!)
    [2013-12-16 09:30:08] GPU #0: GeForce GTX TITAN, 22305024 hashes, 375.05 khash/s
    
    [2013-12-16 09:30:10] Stratum detected new block
    [2013-12-16 09:30:10] GPU #1: GeForce GTX TITAN, 11139072 hashes, 243.81 khash/s
    
    [2013-12-16 09:30:10] GPU #0: GeForce GTX TITAN, 733824 hashes, 370.41 khash/s
    [2013-12-16 09:30:10] GPU #1: GeForce GTX TITAN, 21504 hashes, 97.30 khash/s
    [2013-12-16 09:30:11] accepted: 96/97 (98.97%), 467.71 khash/s (yay!!!)
    [2013-12-16 09:30:29] GPU #1: GeForce GTX TITAN, 4408320 hashes, 236.17 khash/s
    [2013-12-16 09:30:29] accepted: 97/98 (98.98%), 606.58 khash/s (yay!!!)
    [2013-12-16 09:30:37] GPU #0: GeForce GTX TITAN, 8080128 hashes, 301.96 khash/s
    [2013-12-16 09:30:37] accepted: 98/99 (98.99%), 538.13 khash/s (yay!!!)
    [2013-12-16 09:30:40] Stratum detected new block
    [2013-12-16 09:30:40] GPU #0: GeForce GTX TITAN, 628992 hashes, 200.11 khash/s
    [2013-12-16 09:30:40] GPU #1: GeForce GTX TITAN, 2601984 hashes, 235.95 khash/s
    [2013-12-16 09:30:51] GPU #0: GeForce GTX TITAN, 3032064 hashes, 271.26 khash/s
    [2013-12-16 09:30:53] accepted: 99/100 (99.00%), 507.21 khash/s (yay!!!)
    [2013-12-16 09:31:23] GPU #0: GeForce GTX TITAN, 10467072 hashes, 345.49 khash/s
    
    [2013-12-16 09:31:23] accepted: 100/101 (99.01%), 581.44 khash/s (yay!!!)
    [2013-12-16 09:31:25] Stratum detected new block
    [2013-12-16 09:31:25] GPU #0: GeForce GTX TITAN, 1024128 hashes, 371.98 khash/s
    [2013-12-16 09:31:25] GPU #1: GeForce GTX TITAN, 10945536 hashes, 241.65 khash/s
    
    [2013-12-16 09:31:35] Stratum detected new block
    [2013-12-16 09:31:35] GPU #0: GeForce GTX TITAN, 3523968 hashes, 348.72 khash/s
    [2013-12-16 09:31:35] GPU #1: GeForce GTX TITAN, 2429952 hashes, 240.77 khash/s
    [2013-12-16 09:32:01] GPU #0: GeForce GTX TITAN, 9321984 hashes, 359.28 khash/s
    [2013-12-16 09:32:02] accepted: 101/102 (99.02%), 600.04 khash/s (yay!!!)
    Quote Originally Posted by Donut View Post
    Freelancer I had the same issue with CUDAminer. From what I understand, the problem is that CUDAminer doesn't support the stratum web interface thing, so you need to get the stratum proxy and run that as well.

    I'm not quite sure on how to do that though. I got that information from a post written in broken english on the 7th page of a >4000 post long thread. It's incredibly hard to find solid information on this stuff.

    E: also, if you can handle the system unresponsiveness, set your intensity in CUDAminer to 0. I set it to 11 like an idiot and almost burnt down my fucking house.
    I don't think much of that is right, I looked into the Stratum thing and although I did find a couple (older) mentions of it not supporting it I'm pretty sure it does now.

    As for the intensity thing, it's not the same as with cgminer or whatever. It's a toggle. 0 = off, 1 = on, and it's per GPU. I have two GPU's so the command to run both in interactive mode would be:
    Code:
    -i 1,1
    You can define which GPU's mine using the d (lol), this example would only mine on GPU 2:
    Code:
    -d 0,1
    What I have working now is all defaults as you can see above, will need to see if I can tweak it for Titan's but using the following doesn't have much effect and I think it's because I'm missing the number portion (ex: T28x4) but I have no idea what those numbers represent or how to calculate them...
    Code:
    -l T,T
    Last edited by Cortexian; December 16th, 2013 at 12:04 PM.
    Halo CE Website








    (Click for live stats)
    Reply With Quote

  9. #29

    Re: Bitcoin: it rocks

    nvidia cards are not for mining, you use more power than the money you mine.
    Look at your speeds, it's ridiculous for that price and power consumption, I get 400k hashes whit my 7870, which costs 1/4 of your card and uses like 60W @ 1.1V
    Reply With Quote

  10. #30

    Re: Bitcoin: it rocks

    Quote Originally Posted by sehe View Post
    nvidia cards are not for mining, you use more power than the money you mine.
    Look at your speeds, it's ridiculous for that price and power consumption, I get 400k hashes whit my 7870, which costs 1/4 of your card and uses like 60W @ 1.1V
    Duh. You think I'm doing this for profit?

    I could say that AMD cards aren't for mining either. Unless you ASIC you doing it wrong maaaaan.
    Halo CE Website








    (Click for live stats)
    Reply With Quote

+ Reply to Thread

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

     

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts