Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Get user input

  1. #1
    Computer geek
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    57

    Get user input

    Wow it seems like I'm spamming you people with questions.

    I would like to ask if anyone knows how to detect user input through the console?
    Like, they press ~, they type, "tele 1", it detects the command 'tele 1' and teleports them to a specified area?
    I'm not asking how to teleport, if you know that then great - but I'm just asking how to detect a command.
    Sorry for the question-spamming, and thanks,
    -Arightwizard
    Last edited by Arightwizard; September 19th, 2009 at 04:27 PM.
    Reply With Quote

  2. #2
    Chris chrisk123999's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Florida, USA
    Posts
    646

    Re: Get user input

    Sapp and Devicator has commands for teleporting players.

    Also, you could use dev-mode to object_teleport the player to flags.

    Code:
    object_teleport (unit (list_get (players) 0 ) ) flag_name
    Reply With Quote

  3. #3
    HA10 Limited's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    England
    Posts
    7,800

    Re: Get user input

    Quote Originally Posted by chrisk123999 View Post
    Sapp and Devicator has commands for teleporting players.

    Also, you could use dev-mode to object_teleport the player to flags.

    Code:
    object_teleport (unit (list_get (players) 0 ) ) flag_name
    Quote Originally Posted by Arightwizard View Post
    I'm not asking how to teleport
    Are you coding something, or is this via Halo scripting? Perhaps your using OS?
    Reply With Quote

  4. #4

    Re: Get user input

    Hmm, misunderstood. You can create a script and use the 'wake' command to initialize it.
    Last edited by Skyline; September 19th, 2009 at 06:07 PM.
    Reply With Quote

  5. #5
    Chris chrisk123999's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Florida, USA
    Posts
    646

    Re: Get user input

    Looked like he was asking how to teleport.
    He said he wanted it done via console, so I gave him the way to do it via console.
    Reply With Quote

  6. #6
    Computer geek
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    57

    Re: Get user input

    @Limited:
    This is using halo scripting .hsc

    @Chrisk:
    I'm not asking how to teleport with the console. I'm asking how to use hsc to detect what the player enters into the console, and so I can add custom console commands...Something like
    (sleep_until (= (console.command) "tele 1"))
    ; some code here to do whatever the heck I want
    But I don't know what to do with 'console.command'
    Reply With Quote

  7. #7
    Neanderthal Dwood's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Wouldn't u like to know?
    Posts
    4,189

    Re: Get user input

    You can't. Do what Skyline suggested.
    Reply With Quote

  8. #8
    Computer geek
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    57

    Re: Get user input

    Quote Originally Posted by Dwood View Post
    You can't. Do what Skyline suggested.
    Jeeeeez don't be so pushy :P. Thanks, skyline.
    One problem though:
    How do I create a sleeping script?
    Is it like,
    (script sleeping a
    or something else?
    Last edited by Arightwizard; September 19th, 2009 at 06:36 PM.
    Reply With Quote

  9. #9
    Has no custom user title UnevenElefant5's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    326

    Re: Get user input

    It's (script dormant SCRIPT NAME I believe
    Reply With Quote

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •